GALLATIN ARTS FESTIVAL

April 13-17, 2015

 

Jerry H. Labowitz Theatre for the Performing Arts & Gallatin Galleries, 1 Washington Place, NY, NY 10003

All EVENTS WILL BE LIVE STREAMED on the Gallatin Theater YouTube Channel

 

Monday, April 13

6:30-9:00 pm

GAF GALLERY OPENING NIGHT!

Featuring Visual Artists: Allison Arkush, William John Belknap Jr., bubbles, Kai Cameron, Vanessa Castro, Haley Gaston, Jacqueline Grossbard, Zoey Hart, Andrew Harvey, Kalliopi Karakasidou, Jihan Kikhia, Deborah Kim, Sonya Kozlova, Alex Ling, Daniels Mekss, Giovanna Olmos, Rebecca Pecaut, Alexandria Ryahl, Luke Smithers, Rowan Spencer, Meredith Stein, Brendan Ward, Tianyu Yang, and Elaine Young

Zine Library Contributors: William John Belknap Jr., Vanessa Castro, Rachel Davies and Sophie Lilla, Cassidy George, Jake Gianaris and Charles Tiseth, Olivia Latney, and Izel Villarba

Performance Installations: Parissah Lin, Alex Ling, and Alexandria Ryahl

Music: Thaddeus Strauss

 

Tuesday, April 14

12:30-1:30 pm

LIVE INSTALLATION: “Performing Leadership” by Jessica Harris

1:00-2:00 pm

GALLERY TOUR with Curators

4:00-4:30 pm

MUSIC COFFEE HOUR: Madi Rindge’s EP Release

5:00-6:00 pm

LIVE INSTALLATION: “Painted Stories, Spirited Bodies” by Jihan Kikhia

6:30-8:30 pm

DOCU-DRAMA and WORKSHOP: “These Trees Rent” by Serena Adlerstein

9:00-10:30 pm

MUSIC AND DOCUMENTARY FILM SCREENING:

Song Selection: “I Am a Girl” by Summer Luk

Film: “Young Queer New York” by Tommy Craven


Wednesday, April 15

2:00-3:00 pm

PANEL DISCUSSION: Documentary Narratives (in Performance and Visual Media)

4:00-5:30 pm

PLAY READING: “Coming Home with Julie” by Sasha Sharova

6:30-7:30 pm

DANCE:

“Alegrias” by Katie Ostrowski

“In Comprehension” by Alice Lambert  

“No Day Shall Erase You from the Memory of Time” by Matthew Moen

9:00-10:30 pm

DOCU-DRAMAS:

“It’s Complicated” by Alex Hansen

“Ribs” by Genevieve Beaudoin

 

Thursday, April 16

12:30-1:30 pm

LIVE INSTALLATION:“Performing Leadership” by Jessica Harris

1:00-2:00 pm

GALLERY TOUR with Curators

5:30-6:30 pm

VIDEO GAME THEATER:

Griselda + The Elf-Queen: Two Tales from Chaucer” by Connor Sedlacek

7:30-8:30 pm

MUSICAL: “Red, White, and Blaine" by Christopher Dehn

9:00-10:30 pm

SHORT PLAYS:

“Waiting for What?” by Joosje Duk

“Bully” by Sarah Barry

“The Quiet Voice” by Elizabeth Curtis

 

Friday, April 17

2:00-3:30 pm

#BlackLivesMatter: "Walk With Me" Documentary Film Screening

Talk back with featured artist Lisa Biggs and filmmaker Tanisha Christie

 

3:30-6:00 pm

#BlackLivesMatter: "The Blacker the Berry..." Womyn of Color Performance Workshop with MaMa mOsAiC.

Limited Space, please register on Eventbrite by April 10.

 


7:00-9:30 pm

GAF CLOSING EVENT: #BlackLivesMatter Final Showcase