SCHEDULE

*All events take place in the Jerry H. Labowitz Theatre for the Performing Arts & Gallatin Galleries. Free and open to the public. 

 

Monday, April 7 

 

4:00 - Pre-GAF Interactive: "The Selfie Portrait Project" with Miakka Wood (in the Gallatin Lobby) 

 

6:30-8:30 - Gallery OPENING NIGHT!  

Featuring visual art by William Belknap, Michael Beuttler, Mali Bowers, Grace Chen, Kareem Collie, Jackie Danziger, Vanessa De Horsey, Jamie Denberg, Sarah Doody, Jourdan Enriquez, Sasha Frolova, Cassidy George, Tanya Gupta, Emma Hearne, Laura Hetzel, Jihan Kikhia, Jennifer Leevan, Evan Lorberbaum, Aimee Mosseri, Elena Mudd, Madeline Park, Joe Saunders, Alexa Schaeffer, Morgan Seiler, Luke Smithers, Adam Sperry, Sofia Szamosi, Rachel Wang, Miakka Wood, and Sydney Zwicker. 

The visual arts presentation as well as “The Sound Station,” sound art curated by Professor Nina Katchadourian, will be on display throughout the week in the Gallatin Galleries.

CLICK HERE TO RSVP--> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/gaf-opening-night-tickets-11087822977

 

Tuesday, April 8  

 

4:00-5:00 - Live Installation in the Gallery, “The Evolution of Leadership in The Digital Age” by Jessica Harris

CLICK HERE TO RSVP--> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/live-installation-the-evolution-of-leadership-in-the-digital-age-tickets-11087722677

6:30-7:00 - Interactive Dance Workshop, "The SENSE/DANCE Project" led by Mia DiChiaro in Gallery (RSVP required)

CLICK HERE TO RSVP--> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/interactive-dance-workshop-the-sensedance-project-tickets-11087973427 

7:30 – Dance: choreography by Megan Foy "unsentimental", Nicole Robertson excerpt of "Light Rain", Jesse Phillips-Fein "z o n e", and Ana Karimi "Merce/Til Enda"

CLICK HERE TO RSVP--> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/dance-choreography-by-megan-foy-nicole-robertson-jesse-phillips-fein-and-ana-karimi-tickets-11088085763

9:00 – Multimedia Theater: “Odysseus Fantasy” by Harry Buckoke and “Hayy Ibn Yaqzan: The Self-Taught Philosopher” by Connor Sedlacek

CLICK HERE TO RSVP--> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/multimedia-theater-odysseus-fantasy-and-hayy-ibn-yaqzan-the-self-taught-philosopher-tickets-11088314447

 

Wednesday, April 9

 

7:00 – Theater: “Shakesparody” by Charlie Kennedy and “Scapegrace Prince” by Elizabeth Pollack

CLICK HERE TO RSVP--> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/theater-shakesparody-and-scapegrace-prince-a-study-of-prince-hal-tickets-11088388669  

9:30 – Theater:  “Mickey and the Bear” by Annabelle Attanasio

CLICK HERE TO RSVP--> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/theater-mickey-and-the-bear-by-annabelle-attanasio-tickets-11088446843

 

Thursday, April 10

 

12:30 – Theater: “Between” by Ashley Thaxton and “Rap on Race” by Kevin Vavasseur & Susanna Apgar followed by panel discussion on identity & culture

CLICK HERE TO RSVP--> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/theater-between-and-rap-on-race-tickets-11088629389 

6:30 – Theater: “Show Us Womanish” featuring Katherine Romans, Kathryn Wilson, Kelsey Burns, Kasey Connolly, Ashley Thaxton, Rachel Francavillo, and Annie Higgins

CLICK HERE TO RSVP--> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/theater-show-us-womanish-tickets-11088685557 

8:30 – Rock Opera: “The Night the Saucers Came” featuring Katharine Ortiz, Miles Stenhouse, and Sam Lubin

CLICK HERE TO RSVP--> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/rock-opera-the-night-the-saucers-came-tickets-11088749749 

9:30 – Cabaret: “Torch Club” featuring Audra LaBrosse

CLICK HERE TO RSVP--> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/cabaret-torch-club-featuring-audra-labrosse-tickets-11088844031

 

Friday, April 11 

 

12:30 -  Short Story Readings by Mina Hamedi, Kaila Allison, and Zeynep Ozakat

CLICK HERE TO RSVP--> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/short-story-readings-by-mina-hamedi-kaila-allison-and-zeynep-ozakat-tickets-11088894181 

4:00 – Theater Reading: “The Once and Future Fling” by Otter Lee

CLICK HERE TO RSVP--> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/theater-reading-the-once-and-future-fling-by-otter-lee-tickets-11088916247 

6:30 – "LISTEN: a Live Radio Show" featuring work by Emma Hammond, Micah Cicero, Meera Al Sayegh, and Emily Tugwell

CLICK HERE TO RSVP--> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/listen-a-live-radio-show-tickets-11088962385 

8:30 – CLOSING NIGHT! Music & Live Poetry featuring Thaddeus Strauss, Nick Duba, Rose Howell, and special guests.

CLICK HERE TO RSVP--> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/closing-night-music-live-poetry-tickets-11089020559